Privacy

This document is the Privacy Policy referred to on this site and describes the way that Spaceble (“Spaceble”/ “we”/ “us”/ “our”) collects, holds and discloses information about individuals.  If you like to read our Terms & Conditions ("Spaceble Terms"), you can do so here.

Spaceble takes your privacy seriously and will never sell your contact details.

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any amended or updated policy on our website. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page regardless of whether you have actual notice of those changes.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors and registered users of the Spaceble site and in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).

Spaceble provides an online platform which allows for and facilitates peer to peer leasing of space and between registered members users.

For the purpose of providing these services, Spaceble collects personal information. We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name, email address, PayPal email address and any information you provide during registration and on your user profile;
  • information about people’s Space or Want listings with us;
  • other information disclosed in the course of registered users providing feedback and communicating via the Private Messaging System.
  • If you do not give us the personal information, which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to provide our services to you.

One of the services Spaceble provides is to enable users to search for a Wanted or Space listing using geolocation tools. Spaceble does not provide the exact address of the Wanted or Space listing. The location is purposely generalised to protect Spaceble member’s privacy.

Spaceble operates a rating system whereby users can rate their experience with other users. You agree that, once such information is contributed by you in relation to the rating system, it cannot be recalled or altered and will be the absolute property of Spaceble.

We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes, including to:

  • provide our services to you, to manage an account for the services, and to improve the services;
  • provide you with information, if you tell us you want to receive it, about developments, events or other products and services that may interest you;
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal and accounting requirements;
  • create, improve or edit content on the Spaceble site;
  • billing related matters;
  • assist Spaceble engage in any marketing and advertising related to our business;
  • investigate complaints;
  • monitor use of the Spaceble site;
  • provide customer support;
  • on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative, IT or other services in connection with the operation of our business;
  • share with Spaceble’s affiliates, agents and representatives for any of such purposes; and
  • do any other act reasonably connected to help fulfil the obligations as stated in this Privacy Policy and the Spaceble Terms

By providing Spaceble with your email address you consent to Spaceble using your email address to send you notices related to the Spaceble service, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail.

Spaceble may send you other messages in the course of operation of the Spaceble service, such as notifications from other users, updates about changes and features of the Spaceble service, and important news that may impact your use of the Spaceble service. These communications are considered directly related to your use of the Spaceble service, and may contain banners, ads or promotional material.

Spaceble may use your information in its dealings with organisations in the course of providing you with additional services related to the Spaceble service. When you purchase, register, or otherwise express interest in a product or service offered by a third party through Spaceble or sponsored on our site, you consent to Spaceble sharing your personal information with those parties. When you choose to participate in rewards programs, contests, discount offers, or other programs that involve third parties, you authorize Spaceble to share your personal information with those parties. Such third parties are authorised to use information that is disclosed to them, in accordance with contracts between Spaceble and third parties. In these cases, Spaceble will only share the information reasonably needed to provide you with information about such rewards programs, contests, discount offers or other programs. Information that is shared with third parties is subject to the privacy policies of those parties, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. You agree to bear all risks associated with sharing your information with any such third parties.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Spaceble will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or if we believe it is necessary to:

  1. comply with the law or aid any affiliates to comply with the law,
  2. investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities,
  3. enforce the Terms and Conditions,
  4. investigate or resolve complaints involving Spaceble giving rise to any civil liabilities,
  5. to protect the security or integrity of our site, f) to aid any other Government agency in the investigation of matters or for the protection of the rights, property, or personal safety of Spaceble, our users or others.

If you elect to use any referral-type service available on the Site, you will be asked to provide your friend’s name and email address. In doing so, you warrant to Spaceble that you have obtained your friend’s consent to you providing such information to us and to Spaceble sending your friend an email with an invitation to him or her to visit the site, containing an introductory offer and your details. Spaceble stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Any referred potential user may contact us by email at contact@spaceble.com and request that we remove this information from our database.

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so.

Our servers automatically log information created by your use of our site. Such information may include your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited and search items.

Spaceble uses a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our services, such as PayPal, Google maps, ipinfodb.com, and HostMonster. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a webpage request, such as cookies or your IP request. However, we have no access to or control over such cookies or the information that these services collect; this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Spaceble.

Following termination or deactivation of your Account (“Member Dashboard”), Spaceble may retain your information and User Content for a reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve the Spaceble service. Furthermore, Spaceble may retain and use all information (including User Content) contained in your communications to other Users or posted to public areas of the Spaceble site.

There is always a risk involved in sending information through any channel over the Internet and you send information over the Internet entirely at your own risk. To the extent permitted by law, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised access or use of this information. However, you can take steps to minimise this risk by keeping your Spaceble password secret.

If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, please email contact@spaceble.com